Prevention against child abuse in families with multiple children and support system for childrearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Yoshie  College of Medical Technology, Kyoto University Associate Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (50197688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURASHIMA Sachiyo  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60123204)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordstwin / triplet / multiple birth / mother / health condition / handicapped children / 多胎児の母親教室 / 単胎児 / 疲労感 / 睡眠状態 / 健康状態
Research Abstract
Multiple births are associated with an increased risk of child abuse and neglect. It is reported that only one child is abused in almost cases, and most abusers are the mothers. Maternal partiality regarding attachment has been suggested as the reason for this tendency. This study investigated the prevalence of this phenomenon in families with multiple birth children and identified factors associated with increased risk.
1. Overall, 10.0% of mothers with multiple birth children reported that they didn't equally attach themselves to all their offspring.
2. Mothers who didn't equally attach themselves exhibited significantly poor health conditions and a higher frequency of upper respiratory infections, compared with mothers who demonstrated no partiality. Moreover, they were more likely to complain of severe fatigue (physical and mental) and poor sleeping conditions.
3.The mothers who didn't equally attach themselves to all their multiple birth children had a higher rate of handicapped children.