Human response to hand-arm vibration and occupational exposure limit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Noriaki  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70116747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Masaiwa  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20335722)
IWAMOTO Mieko  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80034932)
NAKAMOTO Minoru  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20227961)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHand-arm vibration / Exposure limit / White finger / Circulatory function / Nervous function / Prevalence / Dose-response / Japanese / 振動負荷実験 / 加振装置 / 加振ハンドル / 自覚症状有症率
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the scientific reasoning behind the occupational exposure limits for hand-arm vibration in Japan. Numerous publications from scientific journals and conference proceedings in the related field were checked for epidemiological data limited to studies of Japanese subjects containing vibration magnitude value and relation between prevalence of white finger and duration of exposure to hand-arm vibration. Prevalence of white finger in general population was investigated for comparing that in workers exposed to hand-arm vibration. Responses of peripheral circulatory and nervous functions in the upper extremities to acute exposure to hand-arm vibration were investigated and relation between the responses and characteristic of exposed vibration was analyzed. From the above data, the vibration magnitude value of 2.8 m/s^2 rms was considered to be appropriate as an 8-h energy-equivalent occupational exposure limit for hand-arm vibration in three axes and was proposed as an occupational exposure limit for hand-arm vibration in Japan.