On-site biological monitoring for exposure to VOCs by portable gas-chromatograph
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUNA Shigeru  Kagawa Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (40253265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUNAGA Ichiro  Kagawa Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30218945)
ASAKAWA Fumiyuki  Kurashiki University of Science and the Arts, College of Liberal Arts and Science, prafessor, 教養学部, 教授 (20159362)
JITSUNARI Fumihiko  Kagawa Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (60127561)
KITAMADO Takako  Kagawa Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20304579)
HIRAO Tomohiro  Kagawa Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20325335)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordson-site monitoring / biological monitoring / portable gas-chromatogrraph / volatile organic compounds (VOCs) / benzene / toluene / trichloroethylene / tetrachloroethylene / 携帯型ガスクロマトグラフ / PID検出器 / ヘッドスペース法 / 血中Benzene / 尿中二硫化炭素 / 血中VOC測定法 / キシレン / シリンジヘッドスペース法 / 血中トルエン濃度 / 血中ベンゼン / VOC / ポータブルGC
Research Abstract
Biological monitoring of exposure to volatile organic compounds (VOCs) has been achieved via their specific urinary metabolites. But, it is known that concentrations of parent VOCs in biological fluids such. as blood and urine, generally show closer correlation with the exposure intensity than their metabolites. In the last 10 years many publications have shown that the urinary VOCs are well correlated with environmental exposure and could therefore be used for biological monitoring, In the urinalysis, subjects can easily provide samples of sufficient volume for analysis. But, VOCs in biological fluids can be volatilized easily and that may cause loss of contents. For analytical quantification of VOCs in biological fluids, loss of VOCs during specimen collection and preservation is the most important uncertainties
In this work, we developed the method far on-site analysis of VOCs in biological fluids using head space gas chromatography, as on-site analysis can minimize a loss. We applied vial head space analysis and syringe head space analysis employing "Voyager", a field portable gas-chromatograph equipped photoionization detector (PID). By proposed method, blood and urinary trace concentrations of VOCs such as benzene, toluene, trichloroethylene and tetrachloroethylene were successfully determined at sub-ppb level. On-site biological monitoring of environmental VOCs exposure of non-exposed subjects can be performed easily by the proposed method