Epidemiological Study on Lifestyle Factors and Precancerous Lesion of the Large Bowel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KONO Suminori  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (70128015)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsColorectal adenomas / Diabetes mellitus / Genetic polymorphism / Folate / Insulin-like growth factor / Gallstones / Colorectal cancer / Epidemiology / 前がん病変 / IGF / 緑茶 / 食物 / 大腸腺腫 / 喫煙 / 飲酒 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
By incorporating a lifestyle questionnaire in the preretirement health examination in the Self Defense Forces, we have integrated an epiderniological database regarding lifestyle factors and diease prevention. Subjects were male self-defense officials mostly aged early 50s. The following results were obtained:
1. An increased risk of sigmoid colon adenomas associated with diabetes mellitus had been observed previously. In two independent populations, it was consistently found that diabetes mellitus was associated with an increased risk of adenomas of the proximal colon, but not of the distal colon.
2. The relation of genetic polymorphisms of apolipoprotein E, glutathione S transferase and MTHFR to colorectal adenomas was examined. Apolipoprotein E4 allele was associated with a decreased risk of proximal colon adenomas, and there was a suggestive interaction between plasma folate levels and MTFHR genotype.
3. Insulin-like growth factor IGF-I and binding protein IGFBP-3 have been implicated in colorectal carcinogenesis. An increased risk of colorectal adenomas associated with elevated levels of plasma IGF-I was observed especially after adjustment for IGFBP-3 and post-load 2-hour plasma glucose, It was also shown that body mass index was strongly related to both IGF-I and IGFBP-3. The latter findings indicate that the relation of body mass index to IGF-I and IGFBP-3 may differ in different populations.
4. Colorectal cancer and gallstones seem to share common etiologies partly, and thus etiological research of gallstones may shed light on factors associated with colorectal cancer. While smoking was unrelated to gallstones, alcohol use was found to be protective in the formation gallstones. There was no evidence that coffee or caffeine intake is protective against gallstones. It is also found that diabetes mellitus was strongly related to liver injury.