| Project/Area Number |
12470099
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
FUTATSUKA Makoto Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80040195)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGANO Megumi Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10136723)
KITANO Takao Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50214804)
INAOKA Tsukasa Saga University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60176386)
SHONO Masahiro Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80346981)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Final type Minamata disease / Autonomic nervous functions / Heart rate variability / Methyllmercury / 自律神経機能 / 疫学 / 健康被害 / 精神不安 / 因子分析 / 共分散構造分析 / 水俣病認定患者 / 生活と健康 / 郵送調査 / ADL / QOL |
| Research Abstract |
In order to assess the cardiovascular autonomic nervous functions patients with fetal type Minamata disease (FMD), we investigated blood pressure (BP), and conducted time and frequency domain analysis of heart rate variability (HRV). Subjects were 9 patients in Meisuien recognized as FMD, and 13 healthy age matched control subjects. Time domain analysis and frequency domain analysis by fast Fourier transformation (FFT) were conducted. In the time domain analysis, the mean RR of the FMD group was significantly lower than that of the control group. Neither SD RR nor CV showed significant differences between the two groups, but both tended to be lower in the group was significantly lower than that of the control group. These findings suggest that parasympathetic nervous dysfunction might exist in FMD patients, who were exposed to high doses of methylmercury during the prenatal period.