Large scale epidemiologic study on incidence and factors influencing prognosis of Kawasaki disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YANAGAWA Hiroshi  SAITAMA PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (30077169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKI Izumi  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, 医学部, 助手 (50296092)
NAKAMURA Yosikazu  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50217915)
MIURA Yoshihiko  SAITAMA PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (10143421)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsKawasaki disease / Epidemiology / Gamma-globulin / Prognosis / Recurrence / cardiac sequelae / Nationwide survey / Database of patients / γグロブリン治療 / 予後 / 罹患率 / ガンマグロブリン治療
Research Abstract
(1) Epidemiologic analysis of the incidence of Kawasaki disease
As a results of the nationwide survey of Kawasaki disease, 15,314 patients were reported in 1999 and 2000. The epidemiologic and clinical pictures of these patients were analyzed. The time space relationship of the incidence was found.
Four-hundred forty nine deaths were reported from 1970 to 1998. The fatality rate was 0.29 % with male/female ratio 1.5. The fatality rate in children < 1 years old was 3.9 times higher than 1 year old and over. The fatality rate decreased after the increase of the patients treated with gamma globulin.
(2) Analysis of risk factors of cardiac sequelae
Factors associated with the cardiac sequelae after 1 month and 1 year of onset were analyzed. In 1 month after onset, age (< 1 year), recurrence and increase of noutrophile leucocyte were risk factors. In 1 year after onset, recurrence, increase of leucocyte and neutrophile leucocyte were risk factors. Administration of high dose IVGG prevented the cardiac sequelae after 1 year of onset.
Factors associated with recurrence were age (<1 year old), presence of cardiac sequelae, high dose of IVGG treatment at initial episode.
(3) Development of data base of Kawasaki disease patients
Data base of 169,000 patients were constructed. The data base will be applicable to the evaluation of the long term prognosis of the patients.