Randomized controlled trial of prevention of diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKAYAMA Akira  Hygiene & Preventive Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60169159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUYAMA Akira  Hygiene & Preventive Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (60305993)
ONODA Toshiyuki  Hygiene & Preventive Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00254748)
NAKAYAMA Shigenao  Hygiene & Preventive Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70048552)
野原 勝  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60285583)
小栗 重統  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60316354)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsdiabetes / health education / randomized controlled trial / primary prevention / self-administered / blood sugar monitoring / 自己採血キット / 個別健康教育 / 介入研究 / 血糖 / 無作為割付
Research Abstract
For prevention of diabetes, we conducted randomized controlled trial among participants with impaired glucose tolerance. Participants of annual health check-up in a community were invited to this study. A total of 102 participants were enrolled. Participants were randomly divided into a intervention group and a control group. Health professionals in a community, who had been trained standard protocol of this health education method, conducted the health education to participants in the intervention group using self-administered blood sugar monitoring in addition to standard protocol of 6 month health education program.
After six month, we conducted the survey of health related behaviors as well as blood sugar levels, hemoglobin A1c and body mass index.
We observed significant change among the intervention group in the number of health related behaviors which participants reminded of in daily life. Number of health behaviors, which should be restricted, were also significantly increased among the intervention group. However these differences were not significantly different between the intervention group and the control group.
This study suggests that self-administered blood sugar monitoring is favorable to motivate participants to maintain their improved life styles.