RESERACH ON THE OBSERVATION, MEASUREMENT AND EVALUATION OF CHRONIC FATIGUE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTHE INSTITUTE FOR SCIENCE OF LABOUR
Principal Investigator
MAEHARA Naoki  THE INSTITUTE FOR SCIENCE OF LABOUR, DIRECTOR, 所長 (60165660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Tsukasa  THE INSTITUTE FOR SCIENCE OF LABOR, RESEARCH DEPARTMET, WORK STRESS RESEARCH GROUP, CHIEF (GROUP LEADER), 研究部, 主任研究員 (10260134)
坂野 純子  (財団法人)労働科学研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (70321677)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCHRONICFATIGUE / NIGHT SHIFT / SHIFTWORKCYCLE / SLEEP TIME / TIME INTERVAL BETWEEN KNOCKING-OFF TIME AND NEXT KNOCKING-ON TIME / URINARY 17-KETOSTEROID-SULFATES / RATIO BETWEEN URINARY 17-KS-S (17-KETOSTEROID-SULFATES) AND 17-OHCS(17-HYROOXY-CORTICOSTEROIDS) / NAPPING / 仮眠 / 医療事故 / 総合病院 / 情報処理システム / 看護労働
Research Abstract
We investigated fatigue conditions of 37 nurses who employed on shift work including 8 and 12-hour night shifts at four medium-size hospitals ;
examined the temporary changes of fatigue condition induced by night shift work during one pattern of shift work of holiday-day shift-night shift-holiday-day shift. In this research, we made use of the our known findings that when sleep quality become worse and/or sleep time shorted, urinary 1 7-ketosteroid-sulfates decrease during nocturnal sleep and the ratio between urinary 17-KS-S and 1 7-OHCS decreased during nocturnal sleep and in the morning.
We concluded that during night shift, rest time, in particular napping was required to avoid causing chronic fatigue. On 3 shifts work of 8-hour, mid-night shift continued from day-shift had profound effects ; on successive night-shifts, although nurses kept daytime sleep in preparation for 2^<nd> night shift, the 2^<nd> night shift work induced a profound. We concluded that sufficiently long time of napping during night shift was required for 12-hour night shifts ; on 12-hour night shifts, it is necessary for workers to avoid causing fatigue condition at the start of the next shift work cycle that the napping was 60 mi or longer or sleep time rate was 42-43% during from on the first day-off after a night shift to a holiday. On the other hand, night shift work without the napping and 40-42% of the sleep time rate could not be recovered fatigue conditions. For nurses with preschool child, the work conditions without napping during night shift and with 2 successive holidays (sleep time rate ; 47% on the 1^<st> holiday and 35% on the 2t^<nd> holiday) induced sleep loss. For nurses with preschool child, it was required to have the 1^<st> day-off after a night shift and the 2 successive holidays, and to pay particular attention to sufficiently sleep time.