| Project/Area Number |
12470105
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | Tottori University Faculty of medicine (2003) Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health (2000-2002) |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Yashihiko Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90206540)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMARU Aki Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health, Researcher, 感染症部, 研究員 (70270767)
MATSUBA Takashi Tottori University, Faculty of medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20304206)
織田 肇 大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, 労働衛生部, 部長兼副所長 (00132845)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Mycobacterium tuberculosis / molecular epidemiology / inter IS6110 PCR / ipl / DNAジャイレース / 直位反復配列 / スペーサーオリゴヌクレオチド / IS6110優先挿入領域 / PCR / 挿入配列 / セルフライゲーションPCR / ポリカルボジイミド樹脂 / DNAチップ / ダイレクトリピート / ハイブリダイゼーション / 疫学的解析法 |
| Research Abstract |
We have investigated followings 1)A new method for the rapid typing of clinically isolated Mycobacterium tuberculosis strains was constructed and termed as self-ligation mediated polymerase chain reaction (SL-PCR) 2)Extended spacer oligonucleotide DNA micro array was established and the performance was compared with conventional spoligotyping method. Extended spacer oligonucleotide DNA micro array could discriminate the strains that can not be discriminated by spoligotyping method. 3)The IS6110 preferential locus (ipl) of clinically isolated M.tuberculosis strains in Japan were analyzed to lack the diversity. However, the analysis of this locus turned out to be utilized for the molecular epidemiology of tuberculosis. 4)The gyrA amd gyrB that are coding for DNA gyrase A subunit and B subunit, respectively of clinically isolated M.tuberculosis strains in Japan were analyzed. The Japanese clinical isolates could be divided into two groups by the polymorphysm of these genes. 5)By amplifying the intervening sequence between IS6110 with inter IS6110 PCR, about 80 % of clinically Isolated M.tuberculosis strains in Japan were classified. This turned out to be applied for the construction of new DNA micro array for molecular epidemiology of tuberculosis.