Developmental research on the novel genetic factors related to alcohol metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Jiro (2002)  University of Tsukuba, University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical medicine, Associate Professor (10110751)
原田 勝二 (2000-2001)  筑波大学, 社会医学系, 教授 (60086618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Fumio  University of Chiba, 医学部, Professor (80164739)
中村 二郎  筑波大学, 臨床医学系, 講師 (10110751)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAlcohol / Metabolisms / ADH2 / ALDH2 / CYP2E1 / GSTM1 / NQO2 / Alcohol consumption / アルコール依存症 / 離脱症状 / 遺伝的リスク因子 / GSTM1遺伝子 / NQO1遺伝子 / NQO2遺伝子 / 多型性変異 / 転写制御領域 / CCKA受容体遺伝子 / CCKB受容体遺伝子 / CCK遺伝子 / 幻覚 / Promoter / Alcoholism / Association Analysis / 転写因子 / 遺伝的多型 / 人種差
Research Abstract
1) We analyzed 600 nucleotides of the promoter region in addition to exon 12 from 571 Japanese, 68 Chinese, 80 Myanmar, 60 Mongolians, and 82 North-American Caucasians using single-strand conformational change polymorphism (SSCP) analysis. A novel polymorphism at -357 with a G to A substitution was found in all the population groups, including North-American Caucasians. A total of 206 healthy male controls and 185 alcoholic male patients with the homozygous ALDH2^*1 genotype were analyzed for the polymorphism in the promoter. The A allele frequencies for alcoholics and controls were 0.24 and 0.27, respectively. A chi2 test for the entire 3×2 table indicated significant variations in the three genotypes (chi2=6.40, p<0.05).
2) NRH-quinone oxidoreductase 2 (NQO2) is involved in phase II detoxification reactions, and along with Glutathione S-transferase M1 (GSTM1) and NAD(P)H-quinone oxidoreductase 1 (NQO1) is thought to be important for detoxification of catechol o-quinones in the Central Nervous System. In this study, we investigated a possible association between polymorphisms of the GSTM1, NQO1 and NQO2 genes and alcohol withdrawal symptoms such as delirium tremens, hallucination, and seizure. A significant difference was found between alcoholic patients and controls in genotype frequency at an insertion/deletion (I/D) site in the promoter region of the NQO2 gene (p=0.0014). The frequency of the homozygous genotype for the .D allele at this locus was significantly higher in delirium tremens positive patients (p=0.0004) and in hallucination positive patients (p=0.0001), and in patients displaying both delirium tremens and hallucination (p=0.0002), than in controls. Moreover, the GSTM1 gene deletion showed significant association with alcohol seizure symptoms. Present data suggest that an I/D polymorphism in the promoter region of the NQO2 gene plays an important role in the pathogenesis of alcoholism and alcohol withdrawal symptoms.