Identification of new fatty acids associated with pathogenesis of ischemia and various types of intoxication and its application to a new diagnostic method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Ken-ichi  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40166947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Masahiko  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (70302669)
IWASE Hirotaro  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (30272420)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmyocardial infarction / ischemia / reactive oxygen species / lipid peroxidation / CO poisoning / cell death / intracellular signaling / 細胞内情報伝達系 / 活性酵素 / 一酸化炭素中毒 / チトクロームC / ラジカル / ヘム / リポキシナーゼ / ミトコンドリア / シクロプロパン
Research Abstract
1) Research on lipid per-oxidation and injury associated with carbon monoxide (CO) poisoning
There were both necrotic and apoptotic death in the basal ganglia, cortex, and hippocampus in a subacute CO poisoning case. The distribution of the lesions could not be explained by ischemia. In a rat model of rat CO poisoning (90 min CO exposure followed by 2 days recovery), there was necrosis, particularly in the sub-cortex. There was intense staining of a lipid peroxide product, 4-hydoroxynonenal (HNE), in the nuclei of the necrotic area. Hypothermia attenuated the necrosis and HNE-generation. Additionally, by the new assay system, another lipid per-oxidation product 7-hydroxysterol was shown to be increased after CO-exposure Hypothermia attenuated the 7-hydroxysterol generation induced by CO, indicating the involvement of lipid per-oxidation in the pathogenesis of CO poisoning and the possibility of clinical application of hypothermia.
2) Research on lipid peroxidation and injury associated with myocardial infarction
In a rat model of myocardial infarction, HNE and TNF-α was greatly increased, while the increase was attenuated by ischemic preconditioning (IP : cycles of brief time of ischemia-reperfusion) that mimic the pre-infarction angina. IP attenuated the enhanced TNF-α generation in the infracted myocardium and the activation of reactive oxygen-associated transcription factor NF κ B, which is known to promote nitric oxide-mediated cell injury and leukocyte-associated inflammation.
3) Research on the beneficial effect of CO exposure on ischemic cell death of cardio-myogenic H9c2 cells.
CO exposure attenuated the necrotic death, reactive oxygen generation and HNE formation in the H9c2 cells induced by chemical ischemia through MAP kinase/ERK pathway.