Studies of the mechanism of the development of psychotic impairment of alcoholism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YASUHARA Masahiro  Medicine. Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60305604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SORIMACHI Yoshihide  Medicine. Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80253144)
YOSHIMOTO Kanji  Medicine. Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70111903)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAlcoholism / dopaminergic system / social medicine / Forenisic pathology / reward system / Wernicke's encephalopathy / 長期アルコール摂取 / 神経精神症 / 病理学
Research Abstract
Alcohol is the most widely used and frequently abused psychoactive substance. The relationship between alcohol consumption and alcohol-related problems including crime and pathophysiological problems has become the focus of alcohol research. To investigate the pathophysiological mechanism of the development of psychotic impairment of alcoholism, we plan the experimental animal studies, forensic pathological studies of human materials including neuropathology and sociomedical studies as well. Experimental studies of alcoholism show that the effects of the chronic consumption of alcohol on dopaminergic and serotonergic systems have concentrated on the nucleus accumbens, which plays an important role in the reward system of alcohol. Forensic neuropathological studies show that Wernicke-Korsakoff syndrome is seen commonly in the alcoholic population. The consistent abnormality in the Wernicke's encephalopathy is the degeneration of the limbic system including mammillary body lesions and the degeneration of neurotransmitters system.