Measurement Of Cellular Immunity Specific To Bacterial Antigens and Its Application For Pathogenesis And Diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tetsuya  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (30189047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIBUCHI Tomohiko  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Medical Science, Research Associate, 医科学研究所, 教務職員 (50313094)
TAKAHASHI Takashi  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Medical Science, Assistant Professor, 医科学研究所, 助手 (00292855)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsInfectious Disease / Cytomegalovirus / Atypical Mycobacterium / Mycobacterium tuberculosis / T lymphocyte / CD4 / CD8 / 非定型坑酸菌 / ヘルパーTリンパ球 / キラーTリンパ球
Research Abstract
(1) Specific Cellular Immunity And Pathogenesis Of Infectious Diseases
The number of T cells specific to HIV or cytomegalovirus (CMV) was measured by flow-cytonietric detection of cytoplasmic interferon-gamma produced by T cells on stimulation with inactivated HIV or CMV antigens. The numbers of CMV-specific T cells in HIV-infected patients were slightly but significantly larger than those of normal individuals. However, it was technically difficult to detect CMV-specific T cells in HIV-infected patients with active CMV disease because the number of their CD4+ T cells was too small.
In HIV-infected patients, the number of HIV-specific CD4+ T cell was much smaller than that of CMV-specific CD4+ T cells in spite that the numbers of CD8+ T cells specific to CMV and HIV were similar. We also found the perforin-positive CD4+ T cells in peripheral blood of HIV-infected patients. The number had good correlation with that of CMV-specific T cells, suggesting that the unique population of cells were involved in cellular immunity against CMV infection.
(2) Diagnosis By Measurement Of Specific Cellular Immunity
Flow-cytometric analysis of T cells specific to PPD derived from Mycobacterium tuberculosis and Mycobacterium avium complex (MAC) revealed that both PPD had cross-reactive antigens.
Thus, it was difficult to detect MAC-specific T cells using PPD in the Japanese population, most of whom have been immunized with BCG.