Analysis of RAG expression in antibody-secreting B cell of SLE patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Noboru  St. Marianna University School of Medicine, Department of Immunology, Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40235982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永渕 裕子  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 難病治療研究センター, 助手 (80278001)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSLE / RAG / anti-DNA antibody / B lymphocytes / Receptor editing / apoptosis / 抗DNA抗体 / B細胞株 / EBウイルス / 抗CD40抗体
Research Abstract
We have investigated expression of recombination activating gene (RAG) proteins by peripheral blood mature B lymphocytes of normal subjects and patients with SLE. Although normal B cells did not express RAG proteins spontaneously, activated B cells expressed RAGs. Recombination signal sequence (RSS) binding activity of the RAGs was verified by a gel shift assay. Usage of a most downstream Jκ, Jκ5, was evident in activated B cells expressing RAGs. λ chain and intracellular RAGs were simultaneously expressed on the purified κ+ B cells after activation. Both findings suggest secondary light chain rearrangement in mature B cells. Some of RAG-expressing B cells could have failed in productive secondary rearrangement and they died via apoptosis. Thus, RAG-expressing B cells would revise their surface Ig or would die, leading to elimination of the autoreactive B cells.
We found that anti-DNA autoAb secreting B cells in patients with SLE failed to express RAG spontaneously nor even with activation. Thus anti-DNA secreting B cells did not revise their Ig gene nor die via apoptosis, causing them to develop and persist autoAb secretion by SLE B cells. These results suggest that failure of RAG reexpression in anti-DNA secreting B cells may be important for autoAb production of SLE patients.