the role of short-chain Fatty acids in the intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
BAMBA Tadao  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Medicine, Vice president, 医学部, 副学長 (40079819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDOH Akira  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Medicine,Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90252395)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsShort chain fatty acid / dietary fiber / NF-kB / サイトカイン / プレバイオティクス / ヒストン アセチル化 / 酪酸 / ケモカイン
Research Abstract
Luminal nutrition is important for maintenance of gastrointestinal mucosal structure and function. In particular, short chain fatty acids (SCFAs), metabolic products of anaerobic bacterial fermentation of dietary fiber and resistant starch, are particularly important as the preferred respiratory fuel of the colonocytes. A variety of biological effects of SCFAs have been reported, and there is now increasing number of experimental works showing new aspects of these molecules. For example, as the mechanisms mediating anti-inflammatory effects of SCFAs, several investigators identified the inhibitory effect of butyrate on proinflammatory cytokine-induced NF-kB activation. Various inflammatory responses are now discussed with the central role of NF-kB activation, and thus the inhibition of NF-kB activation represents the efficacy of dietary fiber and SCFAs in the treatment with inflammatory bowel disease. Furthermore, recent advance in molecular technology has identified mechanisms mediating anti-tumor effects of SCFAs. SCFAs modulate expression of cell cycle-regulating proteins and induce apoptosis in colon cancer cells. SCFAs increase the susceptibility of colon cancer cells to complement-mediated cell injury.