Project/Area Number |
12470122
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Kazuhide Okayama University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90140491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NINOMIYA Yoshifumi Okayama University Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70126241)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Primary biliary cirrhosis / Laser microdissection / Biliary epithelial cells / DNA microarray / DNA マイクロアレイ |
Research Abstract |
Although primary biliary cirrhosis (PBC) is an organ-specific autoimmune disease, target molecules remains unidentified. We attempted to identify target molecules in biliary epithelial cells of PBC by laser capture microdissection (LCM) and micro-array technology. Preliminary experiments showed successful collection of pure biliary epithelial cells and amplification of messages by a T7 RNA polymerase based method. Gene expression profiles of biliary epithelial cells were compared among normal, chronic hepatitis C and PBC patients. Biliary epithelial cells from PBC patients demonstrated increased expression of some genes compared with normal biliary cells. However, some of the genes showing increased expression were also increased in biliary epithelial cells from chronic hepatitis C patients, suggesting that the increased expression might be induced by portal inflammation. Analysis of PBC specific gene expressions is now under study.