Comprehensive research on pathomechanism therapy of ALS and
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ABE Koji  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20212540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGANO Isao  Okayama University, Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80335603)
SHOJI Mikio  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (60171021)
真邊 泰宏  岡山大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30325112)
割田 仁  岡山大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60325115)
柏原 健一  岡山大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80204387)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsALS / SOD1 / transgenic mice / IGF-1 / SOD / 遺伝子治療
Research Abstract
With transgenic mice of mutant SOD1, survival signals such as PI3K, Akt, bcl2 were found to be decreased from early period of presymptomatic stage. VEGF induction after hypox is was greatly reduced in this transgenic mice model. Furthermore, reduction of glutamatergic AMPA receptor is also involved in the pathogenesis of the disease.
For development of in vivo treatment for ALS, intrathecal injection of IGF-1 was newly developed for experimental mice and human patients. With this therapy, motor neurons were well preserved with retention of survival signals. Furthermore, intrathecal injection of IGF-1 also preserved clinical symptoms. of human ALS patients for 9 month of treatment. Thus this, project was effectively achieved this year with successful results.