Project/Area Number |
12470145
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | OKAZAKI NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTES |
Principal Investigator |
KAKIGI Ryusuke OKAZAKI NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE, DEPARTMENT OF INTEGRATIVE PHYSIOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 生理学研究所, 教授 (10145196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOYAMA Sachiko OKAZAKI NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE, DEPARTMENT OF INTEGRATIVE PHYSIOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 生理学研究所, 助手 (40270483)
WATANABE Shoko OKAZAKI NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE, DEPARTMENT OF INTEGRATIVE PHYSIOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 生理学研究所, 助手 (00321612)
KANEOKE Yoshiki OKAZAKI NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE, DEPARTMENT OF INTEGRATIVE PHYSIOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 生理学研究所, 助教授 (20280589)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | MAGNETOENCEPHALOGRAPHY / ELECTROENCEPHALOGRAPHY / PAIN / VISION / AUDITORY / FACE / BRAIN / HUMANS / 超小型 / 高分解能 / 磁場 / micro / SQUID / 顔 / 認知 / 臨床応用 / 基礎研究 / 脳磁図、 / 脳神経、 / 顔、 / 言語、 / 視覚、 / 体性感覚、 / 基礎研究、 |
Research Abstract |
This is the report of activities in our department between 200 and 2002.. During this period, we mainly investigated brain functions by magnetoencephalography (MEG) and electroencephalography (EEG), but started to use 3-T functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) in cooperation with the Department of Cerebral Research (Chairperson Prof. Norihiro Sadato). One of the biggest news items during this period was that we installed a new whole-head MEG machine, VectorView, made by Neuromag in Augus, 2002. After some minor troubles, the new machine is now working well. We hope to discover and report new and important findings using this new tool. As pioneers of MEG study in Japan, we will do our best to make progress in MEG investigation, though we always face and have to solve many misunderstandings by researchers in other scientific fields. Cooperative studies with researchers in other fields such as functional MRI and PET are, of course, necessary to resolve the complicated but fascinating problems of the human brain.