Mechanisms and pharmacological control of ventricular spiral-wave reentry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Itsuo  NagoyaUniversity, Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Professor, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (30124720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUMA Ichiro  The University ofTokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50178597)
HONJO Haruo  NagoyaUniversity, Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Associate Professor, 環境医学研究所, 助教授 (70262912)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSpiral reentry / Optical mapping / Ventricular tachycardia / Action potential / Anisotropic conduction / Curvature effect / Block line / 不整脈 / スパイラルリエントリー / 異方性興奮伝導 / 高速度ビデオカメラ / イオンチャネル / 不整脈薬物治療
Research Abstract
We have analyzed dynamics of spiral-wave reentry in rabbit hearts perfused in-vitro using our original optical mapping system with a high spatio-temporal resolution.
1. Development of a new optical mapping system using a high-speed digital video camera combined with light-emitting diodes.
This system has an advantage over ones reported previously by other investigators in terms of high spatio-temporal resolutions (0.1 mm and 1.3 ms) and signal quality (S/N ratio 10.6) combined with less photo-bleaching (2.4%/min), and this system enables us to analyze the detail of the spiral-wave dynamics during cardiac tachyarrhythmias.
2. Analysis of ventricular spiral dynamics
Dynamics and pharmacological modulation of spiral reentry during ventricular tachycardia (VT) was investigated in a two-dimensional anisotropic subepicardial layer of rabbit ventricular myocardium by use of our original high-resolution optical mapping system. VT induced by cross-field stimulation was often caused by single-loop r … More eentry around a functional line of block. The functional block line was formed by meandering of the spiral tip along its own refractory tail (refractory block line) combined with pronounced conduction delay at the pivot points around the both ends of the central refractory block line (conduction block). The latter was always oriented parallel to the subepicardial fiber direction. There was no isoelectric segment (fully-excitable gap) between action potentials, and low-amplitude double potentials were obtained at the central refractory block line. Blockade of Na^+ channels by pilsicainide or disopyramide markedly enhanced conduction delay at the pivot points resulting in a prolongation of the functional conduction block line. Around the pivot points, the action potentials showed slow upstroke and long duration, but after making a turn, normal action potentials with a short excitable gap were observed. These results suggest that dynamics of two-dimensional ventricular spiral reentry is determined primarily by (1) the curvature of a wavefront, (2) tissue anisotropy and (3) the wavefront-tail interaction. Less