Mitochondrial function : cross-talk with sarcoplasmic reticulum and the relation with cellular injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine (2001-2002)
Nagoya University (2000)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hideharu  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50135258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOH Hideki  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Department of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80314029)
本荘 晴朗  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 助教授 (70262912)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdiazaoxide / laser scanning confocal microscopy / mitochondrial membrane potential (Δφ_m) / Ca^<2+> transient / Ca^<2+> spark / mPTP / cyclospoin A / 5-hydroxydecanoic acid / Ca^<2+> transient / Ca^<2+> Spark / Cyclosporin A / Diazoxide / ミトコンドリア / ミトコンドリア内Ca^<2+>濃度 / Saponin / permeability transition pore / 細胞保護効果 / cyclosporin A / 筋小細体
Research Abstract
Mitochondrial K_<ATP> channel (mitoK_<ATP>) has been implicated as end effectors and/or triggers of ischemic preconditioning (IP). Although a mitoK_<ATP> opener, diazoxide, mimics IP, the mechanisms for the cardioprotective action remain unclear. We measured Ca^<2+> transients (CaT) and mitochondrial inner membrane potential (Δφ_m) with confocal microscopy and fluorescent probes, fluo-4 and tetramethylrhodamine ethyl ester perchlorate (TMRE), in rat ventricular myocytes. Diazoxide increased the amplitudes and diastolic levels of CaT dose-dependently. The effects of diazoxide on CaT were inhibited by the mitoK_<ATP> antagonist, sodium 5-hydroxydecanoic acid (5-HD ; 100μmol/L) whereas the application of diazoxide caused little change in Δφ_m. After SR function was disabled with ryanodine and thapsigargin, the effects of diazoxide on CaT were still observed. The opening of the mitochondrial permeability transition pore (mPTP) was monitored with fluorescent calcein. Diazoxide accelerated the leakage of calcein from mitochondrial matrix (16 % of control, P<0.05), and this effect was inhibited by cyclosporin A (CsA ; 2 μmol/L). CsA also abolished the effect of diazoxide on CaT. Diazoxide oxidized flavoprotein fluorescence reversibly and this effect was partially blunted by CsA (by 24%, P<0.05). We conclude that in rat ventricular myocytes, diazoxide modulates the opening of mPTP, resulting in the increase in CaT, independently of the changes in Δφ_m. The action of diazoxide on mPTP also affects mitochondrial redox state.