Acquirement of the Ischemic Cardioprotection and ecto-5'-nucleotidase : Investigation of the Receptor Activation and Subsequent Signal Transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MASUYAMA Tohru (2001)  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (70273670)
北風 政史 (2000)  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (20294069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUZUYA Tsunehiko  Osaka Shoin Women's University, Faculty of Human Life and Science, Professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (80150340)
TADA Michihiko  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90093434)
HORI Masatsugu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20124779)
TAKASHIMA Seiji  Osaka University Hospital, Medical Staff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
SATO Hideyuki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (70167435)
宮崎 純一  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10200156)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAdenosine / ecto-5'-nucleotidase / PKC / KATP Channels / P70S6 Kinase / P38 MAP Kinase / Preconditioning / 心筋梗塞 / 心不全 / cDNAマイクロアレイ / 遺伝子発現 / 多施設臨床試験 / KATPチャネル開口剤
Research Abstract
We had completed in preparing the ecto-5'-nucleotidase overexpression mice. The infarct size in the in vivo model afforded by 30-min ischemia and 2-hour reperfusion was significantly smaller (24 %) than that in the control (49 %). The ecto-5'-nucleotidase was rapidly activated early in the ischemic phase, which resulted in the increase in adenosine production. We also examined using these mice the changes in mRNA expression pattern by micro-array system, which revealed that adenosine in the ischemic phase plays cardioprotective roles.
In healthy beagle dog model, ischemic preconditioning caused marked reduction in infarct size afforded by 90-min ischemia and 6-hour reperfusion, which was blunted by 1)PKC inhibition, 2) ecto-5'-nucleotidase inhibition, 3)adenosine A1 receptor blockade and 4)p38MAPK inhibition during preconditioning period, or partially attenuated by either sarcolemmal or mitochondrial KATP channel blockade. Furthermore, p70S6 kinase inhibition abolished the second-window … More protection after 48 hours of the preconditioning ischemia. These data indicate that the immediate and second-window preconditioning protect myocardium by different mechanisms.
Now we are establishing the cDNA micro-array system in dogs, which can analyze the changes in as much as 10000 mRNA expression patterns at once. On this process, we prepared a pilot system that can analyze 100 known mRNA at once. Using this system, we tested the effect of 3-hour low flow ischemia on the 100 mRNA expression patterns and found that about 15 kinds of mRNA among them showed significant changes.
In clinical settings, we are now operating some open or double-blind randomized case-control multi-center trials to examine the effect of an ATP derivative, a KATP channel opener, and a human hAMP derivative on acute myocardial infarction (COAT and J-WIND studies) and the effect of dipyridamol on stable mild chronic heart failure (ROAD study), under the approval of the ethical committee. COAT study now revealed that the acute phase treatment with ATP derivative resulted in better outcome 1-year later. Interestingly, ROAD study now showed that the chronic treatment with dipyridamol resulted in the increase in ADL, reduction in plasma BNP and aldosterone levels. These studies are now going on further toward the final results. Less