The systematic survey for novel vasoactive peptides produced in the adrenal medulla.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Medical College
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Kazuo  Miyazaki Medical College, 1st Dept Intern Med, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50204912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ETO Tanenao  Miyazaki Medical College, 1st Dept Intern Med, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10038854)
KATO Johji  Miyazaki Medical College, 1st Dept Intern Med, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20274780)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsadrenomedullin / PAMP / adrenomedullin (11-26) / hypertensive peptide / Bovine adrenal medulla / radioimmunoassay / amidicin / C-terminal amide / PAMP / 新規生理活性ペプチド / アミド化 / 生理活性ペプチド / 副腎髄質 / 褐色細胞腫 / 降圧ペプチド / ANP / BNP / CNP / 血小板cAMP増加作用
Research Abstract
Mammalian circulation is regulated by subtle mechanisms involving several neural and hormonal factors. Several vasoactive peptides including angiotensin, ANP and endothelin are important regulators in the cardiovascular system. For clarifying the intricacies of circulation control, it is important to discover still unidentified vasoactive peptide.
We discovered adrenomedullin in 1993 and found another hypetensive peptide proadrenomedullin N-terminal 20 peptide (PAMP) which is produced from adrenomedullin precursor. In this study, we performed systematic survey for isopeptide of adrenomedullin and PAMP. Using the RIA for the ring structure of adrenomedullin, we isolated and determined adrenomedullin (11-26) as endogenous peptide. The synthetic adrenomedullin (11-26) produced dose-dependent strong pressor responses in unanesthetized rats in vivo.
Using a novel method to detect a peptide with C-terminal amide structure, we isolated a novel 14 amino acids peptide where C-terminus was amidated. This peptide was termed amidicin. Amidicin is widely distributed in porcine tissue and is especially abundant in pituitary gland, cardiac ventricle and spleen. Amidicin may be a possible new peptide participating in circulation control.