MECHANISM OF INFECTION OF EPSTEIN-BARR VIRUS TO T AND NK CELLS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Shigeru  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF DEVELOPMENT, AGING AND CANCER, PROFESSOR, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (30124605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Yoshiyuki  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, LECTURER, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60250825)
KUMAKI Satoru  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF DEVELOPMENT, AGING AND CANCER, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 加齢医学研究所, 助教授 (20311566)
MINEGISHI Yasayoshi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (20211592)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEBV / REAL TIME PCR / RECOMBINANT EBV / T CELL / LEUKEMIA CELL LINE / CHEMOKINE RECEPTORS / CHRONIC EBV INFECTION / 血球貧食症候群 / 血球貪食症候群
Research Abstract
1) The method of real time PCR for EBV DNA of peripheral lymphocytes were established. Separation of lymphocyte subpopulations of the patients with EBV related diseases by the immunomagnetic bead method also enabled us to determine an EBV infected lymphocyte subset.
2) L-MEG is the thymocyte derived cell line from T cell lymphoma, express CD21 EBV receptors and grows on the Balb/c feeder cells. As a model of EBV infection to T cells we tried to establish feeder cell independent cell lines of L-MEG by infection of recombinant EBV which contained neomycin resistant gene. We were able to confirm the expression of EBNA protein after infection with EBV, however, G418 resistant L-MEG cell lines were not yet established.
3) We examined the expression of chemokine receptors on lymphocyte subsets of the patients with acute and chronic EBV infection. Upregulation and down regulation of the several chemokine receptors were observed. Since the number of the cases examined were still a few, further study was required.