Delerminalion of polymorphisms associated with tuberculosis or asthma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HARA Toshiro  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (40150445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Akihiko  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Teaching staff, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (00325531)
KANEMITSU Satomi  Kyushu University Hospital, Teaching staff, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50315066)
IHARA Kenji  Kyushu University Hospital, Teaching staff, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80294932)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTuberculosis / allergy / Th1 / Th2 / IL-4 / T-bet / IRF-1 / interferon γ / レセプター / アドレナリン受容体 / IRF-I
Research Abstract
Mycobacterial infections
IFN-gamma-mediated immunity plays an important role in host defense against ituraceliuiar pathogens, especially mycobacteria. Japanese children with bacille Calmelte-Guerin (BCG) osteomyelitis or recurrent mycobacterial infections were evaluated for mutations of genes involved in IL-I2-dependent, IFN-gamma-mediated immunity. Heterozygous smalt deletions with frameshift (818del4 and 811del4) that are consistent with the diagnosis of partial dominant IFN-gamma receptor 1 deficiency were detected in 3 unrelated patients. This study demonstrated that IFN-gammaR1 gene analysis would be useful in the determination of individuals who are susceptible to mycobacterial infections (J Infect Dis 2002).
Asthma
We investigated the association of Th1/Th2-related molecules and atopic asthma in Japanese population. With regard to IFNG, IFNGR1, IFNGR2, IL-13 receptor, IL-13, FcεR, CD28, CTLA-4, SLAM, histamine receptor 1, 2, and histamine N-methyltransferase genes, no associations were observed. IL-4, IL-4 receptor, and IRF1 genes showed significant associations with atopic asthma. Thus, analysis of IL-4, IL-4 receptor, and IRF1 polymorphisms would be useful in the determination of individuals of atopic asthma (J Allergy Clin Immunol 2000).