Vaccine development to inhibit the adherence of enterohemorrhagic E. coli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Junichiro  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, research associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究所, 助手 (40295241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEI Shuji  Kagoshima University Hospital, assistant professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (60175437)
YOSHINAGA Masao  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, associate professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究所, 助教授 (10145469)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsenterohemorrhagic E. coli / diarrheagenic E. coli / enteroaggregative E. coli / vaccine / adhesin / biofilm / ABC transporter / outermembrane transporter / バイオフイルム / 腸管凝集付着性大腸菌 / O157
Research Abstract
The adhesions of enterohemorrhagic E. coli (EHEC), intimin and translocated intimin receptor (Tir), of clinical isolates were investigated. We demonstrated the amino acid sequence polymorphisms of adhesive region of them, which was important to develop vaccine for EHEC. In this process, we found an intimin/Tir-negative EHEC strain with an adhesin of enteroaggregative E. coli (EAEC) and investigated the adhesion mechanism. We have cloned the aat cluster on EAEC pathogenic plasmid, which was a new ABC transporter of EAEC, and demonstrated that the outermembrane protein AatA transports dispersin Aap. We clarified that the AatA was a homolog of multi efflux pump TolC of E. coli. These results were important for the study of adhesion mechanism of diarrheagenic E. coli on intesitinal mucosa, and progressed to the study of AatA structure-function analysis and the role of TolC on biofilm formation. We also examined E. coli isolated from children with diarrhea for the pathogenic gene such as adhesin. This study demonstrated the high incidence of EAEC and the heterogeneity of pathogenic factors. In addition, we developed the new quantitative biofilm assay to screen for EAEC. These results were meaningful for the study of pathogenesis and the vaccine development of diarrheagenic E. coli.