CLARIFICATION OF CLINICAL ROLE AND GROWTH REGULATION MECHANISM OF THE SHOX GENE ON THE HUMAN PSEUDOAUTOSOMAL REGION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNATIONAL CENTER FOR CHILD HEALTH AND DEVELOPMENT (2001-2002)
Keio University (2000)
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Nobutake  NATIONAL CENTER FOR CHILD HEALTH AND DEVELOPMENT, PRESIDENT, 総長(研究職) (50173802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Tsutomu  NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR CHILD HEALTH AND DEVELOPMENT, 研究所, 部長 (40169173)
HASEGAWA Tomonobu  KEIO UNIVERSITY, PEDIATRICS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (20189533)
KOSAKI Kenjiro  KEIO UNIVERSITY, PEDIATRICS, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (30234743)
勝又 規行  国立小児病院, (小児医療研究センター), 室長 (10260340)
奥山 虎之  国立小児病院, (小児医療研究センター), 室長
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSHOX / SEX CHROMOSOME / HAPLOINSUFFICIENCY / TURNER SKELETAL FEATURES / SHORT STATURE / GONADAL FUNCTION / LYMPHOEDEMA / SNP / 成長パターン / 座高 / 下肢長比 / dyscondrosteosis / Langer type skeletal dysplasia / 量効果 / X染色体短腕欠失
Research Abstract
<IDENTIFICATION OF SUBMICROSCOPIC DELETION BY SNAP ANALYSIS WITHIN SHOX GENE>
We have reported that SHOX haploinsufficiency is primarily caused by pseudoautosomal submicroscopic deletions involving the entire SHOX gene, rather than the intragenic mutations. Although this indicates the importance of FISH analysis in the detection of SHOX haploinsufficiency, FISH analysis is still possible only in a limited institutions. In the year 2002, we have identified 8 SNPs within the SHOX gene, and found that the 8 SNPs do not show linkage disequibrium. Thus, the 8 SNP analysis with DNA samples can exclude a submicroscopic deletion if heterozygosity is detected for a single SNP, and also can indicate submicroscopic deletion if all the 8 SNPs are present in an apparently homozygous state. Thus, we could develop a novel diagnostic method with use of DNA samples for the detection of a submicroscopic deletion.
<GROWTH PATTERN AND BODY PROPORTION ANALYSIS IN A PATIENT WITH SHOX HAPLOINSUFFICIENCY AND NORMAL OVARIAN FUNCTION>
We could observe a long-term growth pattern and a change in body proportion in a female with SHOX haploinsufficnecy and normal ovarian function. This girl exhibited severe growth failure with puberty that is associated with mesomelic appearance. Her peak growth velocity during puberty was smaller than that of normal girls, and she suddently stoped growing with menarche. She had normal head circumference and hand length. This long-term growth pattern and change in body proportion, though they are reminiscent of those of Turner females, are severer in mesomelia than Turner females. Thus, growth characteristics of Turner females are ascribed to SHOX haploinsufficiency and ovarian estrogen deficiency.
<ISOLATION OF SHOX C-DNA>
Since SHOX homolog is absent in mice, transgenic mouse experiments are useful in analyzing the biological effects of SHOX. As a first step, we could obtain nearly full length c-DNA of the SHOX gene.