Molecular Mechanism and Hemodynamic Function in the Outflow Tract of Heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Makoto  Tokyo Women's Med Univ., Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10075567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Takashi  Mitsubishi Kagaku Institute of Life Sciences, Developmental Regulation, Chief Research Scientist, 発生制御, 主任研究員
YAMAMURA Hideji  Tokyo Women's Med Univ., Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90230531)
TOMITA Sachiko (MIYAGAWA Sachiko)  Tokyo Women's Med Univ., Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40231451)
SUGIMURA Hiroko  Tokyo University, Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70291698)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsheart / the outflow tract / jumonji / mouse embryo / chick embryo / development / the cardiac neural crest / Jumonji遺伝子 / Jumonji
Research Abstract
The recessive mutant mouse Jumonji, obtained by a gene trap strategy, shows cardiac defects. Myocytes in the ventricular trabeculae show hyperproliferation suggesting that Jumonji gene downregulates cell growth of the cardiac myocytes. Jumonj - overexpressing mice shows repression of cyclin D1 expression in the heart. We found that Jumonj protein binds to a region in the cyclin D1 promoter and represses the promoter activity. Cyclin D1-overexpressing mice shows same abnormalities observed in the heart of Jumonj mutant mice. These results showed that Jumonj gene downregulates cell growth of the cardiac myocytes by repressing the expression of cyclin D1 directly. Furthermore, cyclin D1 is necessary for th e arrest of cardiac proliferation. Ablation of the premigrated cardiac neural crest from chick embryos induces trucus areteriosus in heart. Resulting from the ablation and transplantation experiments of the cardiac neural crest in chick embryos shows that the cardiac neural crest may regulate proliferation and cell death of myocardium.