Selective Upregulation of Fibroblast Fas Ligand Expression, and Prolongation of Fas/Fas Ligand-Mediated Skin Allograft Survial, by Retinoic Acid: the Skin as a Retinoide-Inducible Immune Privilege Site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Shinji  Yamanashi Medcal University, Dept. of Dermatology Prcfessor, 医学部, 教授 (10114505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAJIMA Toshiyuki  Yamanashi Medical University, Dept of Derrnabdcgy Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40303408)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsImmuneprivilege site / Fas L / Apoptosis / Retinoid / Fas / Koebner Phenomenon / Dermal fibroblast / 皮膚線維芽細胞 / immune priviledge / 線維芽細胞 / Immune privilege
Research Abstract
Fas/Fas ligand-mediated lymphocyte apoptosis has been implicated in the suppression of immune responses and may cause immune privilege. Human corneas exhibit immune privilege and can be transplanted across allogeneic barriers without immunosuppressive therapy, perhaps, because corneal keratinocytes express Fas ligand. To characterize Fas and Fas ligand expression in skin, we examined expression by murine keratinocytes, dermal fibroblasts, melanocytes, and human umbilical endothelial cells. We also studied the regulation of Fas and Fas ligand in skin cells by retinoic acid, vitamin D3, and dexamethasone as well as various cytokines. Among the molecules and cells tested, retinoic acid selectively upregulated the expression of Fas ligand molecule by fibroblasts. Retinoic acid-induced Fas ligand+ fibroblasts killed Fas+ target cells, and this killing was blocked by anti-Fas ligand antibody. The function of Fas ligand on dermal fibroblasts in vivo was tested in a cutaneous allograft system. Histoincompatible BALB/C mouse (H-2d) donor skin was grafted on to allogeneic C57BL/6 mice (H-2b). Daily tocal injection of retinoic acid blocked iflammation and extended graft survival for more than lOd. Injection of retinoic acid into Fas ligand mutated gld/gld donot skin did not prevent leukocyte infiltration into the allograft or prolong graft survival. These experiments indicate that, in skin, retinoic acid selectively increases Fas ligand expression by fibroblasts and that retinoic acid has potent Fas/Fas ligand-dependent immunosuppressive activity.