MOLECULAR BIOLOGY FOR SYNTHESIS OF GIANT PIGMENT GRANULES IN CONGENITAR PIGMENTARY DISEASES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
JIMBOW Kowichi  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30094238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSAKA Hidenobu  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20311889)
ONO Ichiro  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (20125298)
YAMASHITA Toshiharu  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50167706)
南辻 泰志  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00305236)
大森 房之  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00315524)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmelanosome / tyrosinase / calnexin / giant granules / pigmentation / melanin / メラニン生合成 / 分子シャペロン / 小胞輸送 / チロジナーゼ
Research Abstract
This study examines the target signals for the vesicular transport of tyrosinase and its related proteins (TRP-1,2) from Golgi (TGN) to melanosomes, in the hope to identify the biological and molecular mechanism involved in the synthesis of giant pigment granules in congenital pigmentary diseases. Specifically this study focused on characterization of the biological role of a low molecular weight GTP-binding protein, Rab7. To investigate the requirement of Rab7-containing compartments for vesicular transport of tyrosinase family proteins, we expressed tyrosinase and TRPs by recombinant adenovirus and analyzed their localization in human amelanotic melanoma cells in the presence or absence of a dominant-negative mutant of Rab7 (Rab7N125I). Co-infection (Ad-HT) and TRP-1 (Ad-TRP-1) resulted in the enhancement of tyrosinase activity and melanin production compared to a single infection of Ad-HT. In the Ad-HT-infected cells many of the newly synthesized tyrosinase proteins were colocalized in lysosomal Igp85-positive granules of the entire cytoplasm, whereas in the presence of Rab7N125I the colocalization tyrosinase and Igp85 proteins was decreased markedly in the distal area of the cytoplasm. In the Ad-TRP-1-infected cells, TRP-1 was detected throughout the cytoplasm, but not colocalized in prelysosomal (early endosomal) EEA-1 granules. In the presence of Rab7N125I, however, TRP-1 was retained in the EEA-1-positive granules.
We are in the process of analyzing the functional domains of TRP-1 and tyrosinase in this vesicular transport of the melanosome biosynthesis.