Application of dynamic virtual reality visualization technology for real-time tumor-tracking radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIRATO Hiroki  Hokkaido Univ., School of Med. Hospital, Asso. Prof., 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (20187537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IFUKUBE Touru  Hokkaid Univ. Research Institute for Electronic Science, Prof., 電子科学研究所, 教授 (70002102)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsradiotherapy / respiratory movement / set-up error / real-time tracking / pattern recognition / virtual reality / cancer treatment / four-dimensional radiotherapy / ヴァーチャルリアリテイ技術 / セットアッブ誤差 / ヴァーチャルリアリテイ
Research Abstract
To improve the accuracy of radiotherapy for tumors moving in the body, how to use virtual reality technology was investigated. For the registration of real-space and virtual-space, a 2.0 mm gold marker was developed and three of them were inserted near the tumor in human body. Tow fluoroscopic x-ray cameras were installed in the treatment room. The three dimensional position of the markers can be calculated by the two cameras with an accuracy of 0.5 mm. Translation, rotation, and distortion of the tumor can be all calculated at the start of radiotherapy and the position of the tumor can be adjusted before the radiotherapy accordingly. Automatic patter recognition technology with real-time comparison of the three-dimensional co-ordinates of virtual "planned marker" with the three-dimensional co-ordinates of "actual marker" every 0.03 seconds made it possible to irradiate lung and liver tumors only when they are located at the planned position within an accuracy of 2 mm. Tumors very close to the critical normal structure such as spinal cord for spinal schwannoma or rectum for prostate carcinoma, the system was useful to improve dose distribution. Lung and liver tumors were well controlled by the system using higher radiation dose than conventional radiotherapy. Virtual reality technology with the aid of pattern recogtion technology was revealed to be an important tool for the four-dimensional (time and space) treatment planning and real-time tumor tracking radiotherapy.