Analysis of signal transduction and nuclear denaturation in radiation-induced cell death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Norio  Graduate School Of Medicine, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10010050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Kazuya  School of Pharmacy, Tokyo university of Pharmacy and Life Science, Instructor, 薬学部, 講師 (80251221)
ENOMOTO Atsushi  Graduate School Of Medicine, The University of Tokyo, Assistant, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (20323602)
MATSUMOTO Yoshihisa  TGraduate School Of Medicine, The University of Tokyo, Assistant, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (20302672)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsIonizing radiation-induced apoptosis / SAPK / JNK / Ceramide / MOLT-4 / p41 specific antibody / MOLT-4細胞 / 放射線細胞死 / p53 / p41
Research Abstract
The overall goal of the present project has been to analyze a mechanism of X-ray-induced apoptotic cell death in human T-cell leukemia cell line MOLT-4. Toward this goal, the purpose of the project were 1) to examine the involvement of p53 and/or SAPK/JNK, 2) to identify genes downstream of the p53 or SAPK/JNK, and to analyze the expressions of apoptosis-related genes by quantative RT-PCR methods, 3) to study a role of a new radiation-induced protein p41 in cell death.
1) To examine the involvement of ceramide-SAPK/JNK pathway, the effect of acid sphingomyelinase inhibitor (D609) on X-ray-induced apoptotic cell death was studied. D609 suppressed X-ray-induced apoptotic cell death as well as phosphorylation of JNK.
2) RT-PCR analysis of apoptosis-related genes revealed that the expression of c-myc gene was reduced following X-irradiation, but not in an X-ray-resistant variant cell line Rh-1a. The introduction of c-myc antisense oligonucleotides into MOLT-4 cells or the treatment of c-Myc inhibitor induced cell death.
3) Specific antibodies for p41 and p42 have been generated. Western blot analysis showed that the activation of caspase-9, caspase-7, and caspas-3 ran paralleled with the generation of p41. Especially, caspase-7 among those was considered important in p41 generation.