Hemodynamic analysis of an intracranial aneurysm model with tagged MR imaging and investigation of rupture site of the aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ISODA Haruo  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine Radiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40223060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAWA Shoichi  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine Radiology, Clinical Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60303567)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsIntracranial aneurysm / hemodynamics / magnetic resonance imaging / tagged MR imaging / particle image velocimetry / 嚢状脳動脈瘤 / 血流解析 / 脳動脈瘤破裂 / モデル実験
Research Abstract
Flow dynamics in intracranial aneurysms and their adjacent parent vessels play very important roles in the development of intracranial aneurysms and in their rupture. The purpose of this study was to investigate the possibility of visualization of hemodynamics in an intracranial aneurysm replica by using tagged MR imaging and particle image velocimetry (PIV) software.
Our phantom system included a pulsatile flow pump and a replica of an anterior communicating artery aneurysm. We used a mixture of glycerol and distilled water (ratio, 2 : 3) as flowing fluid. The peak systolic velocity of the internal carotid artery was adjusted to 50ml/sec. Imaging was performed using a 1.5 T superconducting MR system with a commercially available head coil. Tagged MR imaging was carried out using ECG gated fast spoiled gradient echo sequence combined with spatial modulation of magnetization technique with the following parameters : TR/TE/NEX, 9.1/2.1/8 ; slice thickness, 5 mm ; tag space, 3 mm. Imaging planes included the anterior communicating artery and the center of the aneurysm. Tag stripes were placed at 3mm interval in a grid pattern in the aneurysm model. We estimated hemodynamics by observing the motion of the tag lines in the aneurysm model. We also analyzed tagged MR image data with PIV software.
Rotation of tag stripes in the aneurysm replica was observed. We could estimate the hemodynamics in the aneurysm. Analysis of tagged MR image data with PIV revealed the velocity and direction of flowing fluid at each location in the aneurysm model every nine milliseconds.
analysis would be a promising and noninvasive technique for revealing hemodynamics in intracranial aneurysms.