Assessment of Tumor Proliferation after Anti-tumor Therapy by Thymidine Kinase 1 Activity with Nuclear Medicine Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
SAKAHARA Harumi  HAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10187031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKADA Hideo  HAMAMATSU PHOTONICS K.K. CENTRAL RESEARCH LABORATORY SENIOR RESEARCHER, 中央研究所, 主任部員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsThymidine Kinase 1 / FLT / FDG / PET / Proliferation Activity / Radiation Therapy / Photodynamic Therapy / 担癌マウス
Research Abstract
Objectives : 3'-deoxy-3'-[^<18>F]fluorothymidine (^<18>F-FLT), a positron emission tomography (PET) tracer, is taken up by cells and phosphorylated by thymidine kinase 1, which is closely tied to cellular proliferation. The aim of this study was to evaluate ^<18>F-FLT as a tumor proliferation marker. Methods : Four cell lines, SCCVII, PANC-1, LS174T, and HeLa show different growth rate in vivo. Tumor uptake of ^<18>F-FLT was compared to the doubling time of tumor in mice transplanted with these cells. The effect of X-ray irradiation on the uptake of ^<18>F-FLT, ^<18>F-fluoro-2-deoxy-D-glucose (^<18>F-FDG), ^3H-methyl-thymidine (^3H-Thd), ^<14>C-2-deoxy-D-glucose (^<14>C-DG) was examined in tumor-bearing mice between 6 hrs and 7 days after 20 Gy irradiation. Tumor uptake of each radiopharmaceutical was also examined at 24 hours after photodynamic therapy. The uptake of radiopharmaceuticals in tumor was determined at 1 hour after intravenous administration. Results : There was no relation between the doubling time and uptake of ^<18>F-FLT among 4 cell lines. Tumor uptake of ^<18>F-FLT and ^3H-Thd significantly decreased at 6 hours after X-ray irradiation. The uptake of ^<18>F-FDG and ^<14>C-DG, however, did not decrease until 3 days after irradiation. Photodynamic therapy decreased the uptake of ^<18>F-FLT and ^3H-Thd but not the uptake of ^<18>F-FDG nor ^<14>C-DG at 24 hours after therapy. Conclusion : ^<18>F-FLT is more sensitive than ^<18>F-FDG for the evaluation of the response to radiation therapy or photodynamic therapy.