Research on the Neural Network Involved in Changing Attntion in Schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture College of Nursing (2003)
Osaka University (2000-2002)
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Takashi  Osaka Prefecture College of Nursing, School of Comprehensive Rehabilitation, Professor, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (60273629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Ko  Nissay Hospital, Department of Neuropsychiatry, Director, 精神神経科, 部長 (50294054)
TAKEDA Masatoshi  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Post-Genomics and Disease, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00179649)
SHINOSAKI Kazuhiro  Wakayama Medical University, Neuropsychiatry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40215984)
TAKABATAKE Shinichi  Osaka Prefecture College of Nursing, School of Comprehensive Rehabilitation, Professor, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (70342219)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsschizophrenia / hallucination / delusion / MEG / PET / Stroop task / word production / emotion / 意味記憶 / 扁桃体 / 上側頭葉 / 脳機能賦活 / SPM / 注意
Research Abstract
To investigate the neural substrate of psychotic symptoms in schizophrenia, MEG and PET activation studies were conducted to schizophrenic patients and healthy subjects by using attention control tasks and emotional stimulation tasks which require mobilization of extensive neural activities.
1.MEG activation studies by the Stroop task and word production task
On the Stroop color word interference task, event-related desynchronization (ERD) was observed in bilateral dorsolateral prefrontal cortex (DLPFC) in normal subjects and schizophrenics of undifferentiated type although that was not observed in the left DLPFC in schizophrenics of paranoid type. On word production task, ERD was observed in bilateral posterior inferior frontal gyrus and posterior superior temporal gyrus in normals though not in patients with auditory hallucinations. These findings may support the hypothesis that positive symptoms such as hallucinations and delusions are produced by disinhibited activities of lower cortical systems out of the control by the prefrontal cortex.
2.PET activating studies by emotion processing tasks
On emotionally valenced episodic memory task, the posterior portion of the cingulate gyrus was selectively activated in normal subjects. By repetitive provoking of emotion, activated cerebral region transferred from the posterior cingulate gyrus to the bilateral occipital association cortex with emotion being habituated. On fear conditioned semantic memory task, the left superior temporal gyrus and the right amygdale were simultaneously activated. Although patients could not be examined in these studies, the findings would give some suggestions to future studies on the mechanism of schizophrenic symptoms, since some types of delusion may be explained as a disproportional dominance of emotional judgment to cognitive interpretation of subjects.