Genetic factors influencing on dementia and its pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Kiyoshi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科精神神経科, 教授 (80116251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Takeshi  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60294229)
KAKIGI Tatuya  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科精神神経科, 講師 (40273784)
SHIRAKAWA Osamu  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科精神神経科, 助教授 (40243307)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAlzheimer's disease / butyrylcholinesterase K variant / Apolipoprotein E / Presenilin 1 / Polymorphism / Genetic risk factor / Sex difference / アルツハイマー型痴呆 / 遺伝子異常 / 家族性アルツハイマー病 / 相関研究 / 痴呆性疾患
Research Abstract
We examined whether apolipoprotein E (Apo5) -4 allele as a risk factor for Alzheimer's disease (AD) may associate with the higher prevalence of AD in Women compared with men. We also studied if the polymorphic K variant of the butyrylcholinekerase (BChE-K) gene and presenilin 1 (PS1) intronic polymorphism associate with AD respectively. Methods - Two hundreds three AD patients who fulfilled the NINCES/ADRDA criteria and age-and gender-matched 235 controls were genotyped by using polymerase chain reaction and restriction fragment length polymorphism for the K variants of BChE, PS1 intronic polymorphism and for ApoE. Results- We found no changes in the frequency of BChE-K, either in the AD group as a whole or in early- or late-onset patients when compared with age-matched controls. Likewise, the results of our study failed to confirm the findings of the initial study which observed a significantly higher incidence of BChE- K in AD patients with ApoE -4 allele compared to controls. The fr … More equency of ApoE -4 allele was significantly higher in AD than in controls, confirming the previous reports. In comparison between men and women, the number of iridividiials carrying one -4 alieie was more frequent in women with AD than in men with this illness, Kaplan-Meier analyses, plotting the _4 gene doses against age of onset for men and women, revealed significant differences in age-of-onset curves between men and women. PS1 allele 1 frequences were similar in early-onset AD patients and younger controls, and in late-onset Alzheimer' s diease and elderly controls.
We found no evidence for a possible association between the PS1 intronic polymorphism and the ApoE-4 allele. Conclusions- In the Japanese population studied here, there is no association betwwn BChE-K and AD, nor the interaction between BChE-K and ApoE -4 allele Although there were no differences in the mean age of onset between men and women, a large difference between the proportion unaffected in men carrying one -4 allele versus women carrying one -4 allele was observed. The polymorphism of PS1 intron gene might not be genetic risk factors in Japanese Alzhetmer's disease. Less