Biochemical and molecular biological mechanisms underlying a to b cleavage and Ab biogenesis in Alzheimer disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
FUKATSU Ryo  Saitam Medical School, Neuropsychiatry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10113614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Koichi  Hokkaido Institute of Technology, Bioscience, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90177915)
TSUZUKI Kayo  Sapporo Medical University, Microbiology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60207420)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAlzheimer's disease / Amyloid β peptide / β-secretase / Amyloid precursor protein / chloroquine / myocyte-culture / Anti-sense oligonucleotide / Aβ / β切断酵素抗体 / β切断酵素発現 / 免疫病理学 / 分子生物学 / Aβブレイカー蛋白 / Aβブレイカー蛋白遺伝子 / 遺伝子導入 / マウス腹腔マクロファージ
Research Abstract
Alzheimer's disease (AD) is the most common but complex and heterogenous genetic disorders of dementia. Neuropathology of brains affected with complex and heterogenous disorders of AD shows rather a homogenous feature. This inevitable fact simply indicates that accumulation and aggregation of Amyloid β(Aβ) is the primary cause of AD. Aβ is an about 40 amino acid residue peptide, derived, by two sequential cleavages, from APP. The proteases involved are β-secretase, as the novel aspartyl protease, beta-site APP cleaving enzyme (BACE), and γ-secretase, a multimeric complex containing the presenilins. It is quite reasonable that the balance between the generation and the degradation/clearance of Aβ might be altered in the brains affected with AD. Aβis a about 40 amino acid residue peptide, derived, by two sequential cleavages, from amyloid precursor protein (APP). The proteases involved are β-secretase, as the novel aspartyl protease, (BACE), and γ-secretase, a multimeric complex containing the presenillins.
On the other hand, recently we have established an excellent experimental culture myocyte system under the presence or the absence of chloroquine (CQN) to study APP processing to generate Aβ. In this experiment, we have examined the balance between the generation and the degradation/clearance of Aβ. It is shown that BACE mRNA expression is up-regulated, and Aβ amount is increased under CQN treatment, and that antisense oligonucleotides for BACE treatments reduce the level of C99, β-secretase cleaved C-terminus APP fragment and Aβ level. The inhibition of β-secretase activity might have great therapeutic potential in AD treatment.