Genotypic and Phenotypic Expressions in Red Cell Membrane Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKawasaki College of Allied Health Professions (2001)
Kawasaki Medical School (2000)
Principal Investigator
YAWATA Yoshihito  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Department of Case Work, Professor, 介護福祉科, 教授 (70069011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Hideho  Kawasaki Medical School Department of Internal Medicine (Hematology), Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70191830)
杉原 尚  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60140505)
山田 治  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (50104790)
賀来 万由美  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20319940)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsred cell membrane proteins / Control of nege expression / Molecular electron microsopy / Spectrin / Band 3 / Protein 4.2 / Hereditary spherocytosis / Gene methylation / 赤血球膜異常症 / 膜蛋白質 / アンキリン / 遺伝子の発現調節 / 赤芽球分化 / プロテイン4.2
Research Abstract
(I)Genotypic and phenotypic studies on red cell membrane disorders in the Japanese population : In the second year (2001 - 2002), studies on red cell membrane disorders were further extended following the first year of this project (2000 - 2001). The subjects were 64 cases from 31 independent kindred ; 16 cases of 13 kindred in hereditary spherocytosis(HS). Three cases of two kindred in hereditary elliptocytosis (HE). Two cases of two kindred in total deficiency of protein 4.2(P4.2), two cases of one kindred of hereditary stomatocylosis, and other cases under investigation. Total number of cases studied has reached to 1078 cases of 636 kindred since 1974.
(II)Gene analysis in Japanese HS : We identified 12.mutations of band 3(B3) gene (EPB3) ; three frameshift mutations one splicing mutation, and eight missense mutations, 19 mutations of ankyrin (Ank) gene CANK. D : nine frameshift mutations, four nonsense mutations, and six splicing mutations, and three missense mutations of protein 4.2 (P4.2) gene (ELB42). Except for two mutations in EPB3, all the mutations were specific for the Japanese population.
(III)State of methylation of the red cell membrane protein genes : mfmn. P49, FT Three red cell membrane protein genes were selected for this study : B3(EPB3), P4.2CELB42), and B -spectrin (SFTB). In SPTB, many CpG sites were present as one of house-keeping genes and absolutely unmethylated. In ELB42, CpG sites were unmethylated in the erythroid precursors in the established cell line CUT-7), although they were methylated in mature erythroid cells. In EPB3, sites E and G were substantially hypomethylated in spite of reasonably methylated CpG sites at other locations.