STUDY OF HISTONE ACETYLATION REGULATION IN LEUKEMOGENESIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KITABAASHI Issay  National Cancer Center Research Institute, Molecular Oncology Division, Chief, 分子腫瘍学部, 部長 (20261175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 喜美子  国立がんセンター研究所, 分子腫瘍学部, 主任研究官 (00161414)
MOROHOSHI Fumiko  National Cancer Center Research Institute, Molecular Oncology Division, Researcher, 分子腫瘍学部, 研究員 (20157944)
横山 明彦  国立がんセンター, 研究所・白血病とクロマチン制御プロジェクト, リサーチレジデント
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsleukemia / AML1 / PML / transcription / cell differentiation / MOZ / ヒストンアセチル化 / 転写因子 / 染色体転座
Research Abstract
Chromosome translocations are frequently found in human leukemia and resultant fusion proteins and/or disregulation of specific gene expressions are involved in leukemogenesis. We found that the p300 and MOZ genes, which enocode histone acetyltransferases, are fused by t(8;22) translocation that were found in therapy-related acute myeloid leukemia (AML). The AML1 gene is the most frequent target of the chromosome translocation in acute leukemia and encodes a transcription factor that is essential for definitive hematopojesis. We purified the AML1 complex and found that various proteins including. p300, MOZ, PML as well as CBFb, were involed in the complex. MOZ strongly stimulated the AML1-dependent transcription. In contrast, MOZ-CBP, a product of t(8;16) translocation associated with AML, inhibited the transcription. Among PML isoforms, PML-I specifically interacted with AML1 and recruited AML1 and p300 into nuclear bodies to stimulates AML1-dependent transcription. The facts that components of the AMLi complex such as CBFb, p300, MOZ and p300/CBP are targets of leukemia-associated translocation suggest that the AML1 complex is the main target of the translocation and dysfunction of the complex might be important for pathogenesis of leukemia.