The Study of Progressive Factors to Developing Glomerular Injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
DOI Toshio  The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60183498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Akira  The University of Tokushima, Medical School Hospital, Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80219641)
NOMA Yoshihiko  The University of Tokushima, Medical School Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10218349)
KUWAJIMA Masamichi  The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00205262)
TSUKAGUCHI Hiroyasu  The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60335792)
石井 賢二  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (00212811)
村上 尚  徳島大学, 医学部, 助手 (40210009)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmesangial cell / proliferation / Gas 6 / growth factor / warfarin / STAT3 / glomerulosclerosis / vitamin K / Axl / Gla化蛋白 / 増殖抑制 / 糸球体硬化症 / Erk
Research Abstract
Mesangial cell proliferation is a general characteristic of a variety of glomerular injuries. Growth arrest gene 6 (Gas 6) was one of vitamin K-dependent proteins, which was reported that the γ-carboxylation of Gas 6 is essential for its receptor-binding and growth-promoting activities in cells. The present study shows the role of Gas 6 for development of glomerular injury. Gas 6 is a new autocrine growth factor of mesangial cells. We examined the role of Gas 6/Axl in vivo in an experimental anti-Thy1 glomerulonephritis. The expression of Gas 6 was markedly increased in glomeruli in the model and the administration of warfarin significantly inhibited mesangial proliferation and the increased Gas 6 expression. The administration of Axl-extracellular domain (receptor for Gas 6) also inhibited mesangial cell proliferation. Gas 6 induced mesangial cell proliferation via latent transcription factor STAT3 in vitro and in vivo. To investigate these findings, we constructed Gas 6-/- mice and examined the role of it in accelerated nephrotoxic nephritis. Gas 6-/- mice showed less proteinuria, glomerular cell proliferation, glomerulosvlerosis and crescent formation than wild-type nephritis. These data indicate that Gas 6 contributes to glomerular injury and the progression of glomerular sclerosis.