Project/Area Number |
12470214
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
TOYODA Nagayasu Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40126983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIYAMA Takashi Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10263005)
MIYAZAKI Junichi Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (10200156)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | antioxidant / thioredoxin / gestational diabetes mellitus / congenital abnormality / transgenic mice / diabetes mellitus / 酸化ストレス |
Research Abstract |
Oxidant stress has been shown to be one of cause for fetal abnormalities in pregnancy complicated by diabetes mellitus. This study was undertaken to assess the mechanism of fetal anmaly in diabetic mother using transgenic mice that ubiquitously overexpress thioredoxin which is one of antioxidant factors. After mating between transgenic male mice and diabetic female mice, fetuses were examined. Some factors such as body weight, hormonal status and blood glucose levels were compared between transgenic and wild typed fetus. It took so long time to establish transgenic mice that overexpress thioredoxin. Therefore, we can not get enough results to evaluate analyses so far. We will be able to publish some papers next year.