Estrogen receptors and estrogen responsive genes in the pathogenesis of osteoporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INOUE Satoshi  The University of Tokyo Hospital Department of Geriatric Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40251251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOI Takayuki  Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Medical Center Endocrinology Section, Chief (Researcher), 医長(研究職) (40240709)
小川 純人  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 教務職員 (20323579)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOsteoporosis / Estrogen / SNP / Osteoblast / Target gene / Receptor / エストロゲン受容体 / トランスジェニックラット / DNAチップ / 性差 / 応答遺伝子
Research Abstract
Estrogen plays important roles in maintaining bone density and protecting against osteoporosis, but the underlying mechanisms of estrogen action via estrogen receptors (ERs) in bone remain to be clarified. In the present study, we have generated rats harboring a dominant negative ERalpha, which inhibits the actions of not only ERalpha but also ERbeta. We observed bone mineral density (BMD) of the transgenic female rats, after ovariectomized, remained decreased even if 17beta-estradiol (E2) was administrated, whereas, in contrast, the decrease of littermate BMD was completely prevented by E2, suggesting that the prevention from the ovariectomy-induced bone loss by estrogen is mediated by ER pathways. We then isolated primary osteoblasts derived from transgenic rats and from their wild-type littermates. Utilizing cDNA microarray analysis, we found that mRNA level of cyclin D2 was lower in the osteoblasts from the transgenic rats. The protein levels of D-type cyclins including cyclin D2 and cyclin D3 but not cyclin D1 were elevated in wild-type osteoblasts with 17beta-estradiol treatment, resulting in the activation of cyclin-dependent kinases 4 and 6 (Cdk4/6) activities and the promotion of cell growth. Besides, we identified estrogen responsive pathways including Efp and EBAG9 pathways. Especially, we have revealed the molecular mechanism of Efp action as ubiquitin ligase in the cell cycle control. Functional analyzes of these genes in osteoporosis are underway. We have also shown associations between BMD and each SNP in human genes involved in the bone metabolism such as VDP, IL-6, TNFalpa, Klotho, BNP, TNFR1, LRP5/6.