Mechanism of Bone Growth : Research on proliferation and apoptosis of growth plate chondrocyte.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SEINO Yoshiki  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80028620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANAKA Yoshitaka  Okayama University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (60346442)
INOUE Masaru  Okayama University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (20253023)
TANAKA Hiroyuki  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (80231413)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords軟骨無形成症 / FGFR3 / IGF-1 / Bcl-2 / stat-1 / apoptosis / PTHrP / 成長軟骨 / 線維芽細胞成長因子受容体3 / 細胞死 / IGF-I / 器官培養 / 変異FGFR3 / ATDC-5 / VPRKO / 軟骨細胞 / bcl-2
Research Abstract
We aimed to explore molecular basis of the cell proliferation, differentiation, and cell death(apoptosis) of the growth plate chondrocyte in this project. To this aid, we selected achondroplasia as a model disorder of growth plate chondrocyte. The responsible gene to this disorder is the gene coding fibroblast growth factor receptor 3 (FGFR3). The major mutation is G380R, which activate receptor constitutively. And related severe form, thanatophoric dysplasia is due to the mutation, K650E, which induce receptor activation more profoundly. We at first introduced these mutations into chondrogenic cell line, ATDC5, and studied phenotypic change of these cells. The chondrocytes expressing mutated FGFR3 showed deteriorated cell growth and increased apoptosis. The inhibition of the cell growth was mediated by the activation of p21 and increased apoptosis was due to the decreased bcl-2 expression. Moreover K650E mutation induced stat 1 activation and its nuclear translocation and this event l … More ooked to located upstream of deteriorated cell growth and increased apoptosis. IGF-I induced by the Growth hormone treatment may activate PI3K and then increase bcl-2 expression. This mechanism may be responsible to the rescue chondrocyte from apoptosis and to GH stimulated bone growth in achondroplasia.
From thee analogy of achondroplasia to PTHrP KO mice, we next studied PTHrP expression in this cellular model. The cells expressing mutated FGFR3 showed decreased expression of PTHrP mRNA. Moreover, this decrease was more severe in K650E mutation. Next we administered PTHrP to the cells by several methods and confirmed that PTHrP signal may blockk pathogenic pathway induced by constitutively activated FGFR3 and rescue the cells from apoptosis. Bone organ culture system using cartilage specific mutated FGFR3 transgenic mice showed increased bone length, which was mainly due to the expansion of proliferative chondrocyte zone. In vivo experiment similarly indicates promising effect of PTH on the bone growth of achondroplasia. Less