Molecular mechanism underlying the GLUT4 translocation and its abnormality in diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ASANO Tomoichiro  Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70242063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKODA Hideyuki  Asahi Life Foundation, Research fellow, 成人病研究所, 研究員
ANAI Motonobu  Asahi Life Foundation, Research fellow, 成人病研究所, 研究員
KATAGIRI Hideki  Faculty of Medicine, Medical Staff, 医学部附属病院, 医員
FUJISHIRO Midori  Faculty of Medicine, Medical Staff, 医学部附属病院, 医員
ONISHI Yukiko  Asahi Life Foundation, Research fellow, 成人病研究所, 研究員
迫田 透之  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsInsulin / diabetes mellitus / Akt / PI 3 - Kinase / Insulin resistance / 糖輸送担体 / AMPキナーゼ / インスリン作用 / PI3-キナーゼ
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that the activation of PI 3-kinase is necessary for the translocation of GLUT4 to the plasma membrane, and showed that the overexpression of the active mutant of Akt located downstream of PI 3-kinase induced the increased glucose uptake, similarly as observed for insulin stimulation. Since Akt is involved in the insulin-induced glucose metabolisms, we screened the protein associated with Akt, using yeast-two hybrid system, and identified a novel 200kDa protein.
Furthermore, we constructed the system by which we can observe the association of IRS-protein and PI 3-kinase in an intact cell system. On the other hand, we investigated the molecular mechanisms of insulin resistance using various rodent models. An interesting finding is that the insulin-induced PI 3-kinase activation was markedly enhanced in the hypertensive rat models, despite the presence of insulin resistance.