Development of the treatment of diabetic nephropathy by targeting the TGF-β signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KIKKAWA Ryuichi  Shiga Univ.of Medical Science President, 医学部, 学長 (50093406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYA Daisuke  Shiga University of Medical Science, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70242980)
HANEDA Masakazu  Shiga University of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60164894)
前川 聡  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00209363)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmesangial cells / TGF-β / Smad / Ac-SDKP / pioglitazone / fibronectin / AP-1 / 糖尿病性腎症 / 細胞外基質 / MAPKs
Research Abstract
Diabetic nephropathy is characterized by an accumulation of extracellular matrix (ECM) proteins. TGF-β is a key cytokine which mediates the progression of diabetic nephropathy. In this study, we examined the intracellular mechanism by which TGF-β-induced ECM proteins such as fibronectin, one of the major ECM proteins accumulated in renal glumeruli. We also examined the effects of pioglitazone, new insulin sensitizing agent, and N-Acetyl-seryl-aspartyl-lysyl-proline (Ac-SDKP) which was increased by the treatment of angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitors on TGF-β-induced ECM expression and intracellular signaling pathways. In cultured mesangial cells, TGF-β1 stimulated nuclear translocation of Smad2, 3, 4 and activated ERK and JNK. TGF-β1 induced fibronectin mRNA expression, and this was inhibited by a specific MEK inhibitor, PD98059 without affecting Smad signaling. These results suggest that MEK-ERK pathway is required for TGF-β-induced fibronectin expression. Pioglitazone inhibited TGF-β1-induced fibronectin expression by inhibiting TGF-β-inducedAP-1 but not ERK activation. Ac-SDKP inhibited TGF-β-induced PAI-1 and type I collagen expressions. Ac-SDKP inhibited activation of Smad2, 3 and SBE reporter activity by TGF-β1. The overexpressed Smad7 was translocated from the nucleus to the cytosol by Ac-SDKP, suggesting that Ac-SDKP inhibited Smad signaling via Smad7 translocation. These results provide novel evidence that pioglitazone and Ac-SDKP has an antifibrotic effect, and inhibiting the TGF-β signaling by these agents could be a useful therapy to diabetic nephropathy.