Regulation by glucose and insulin of the neurons in feeding-regulatory centers and its alteration in obesity and diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
YADA Toshihiko  Jichi Medical School, School of Medicine, Physiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60166527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Takeshi  University of Tsukuba, School of Medicine, Pharmacology, Associate Professor, 基礎医学系, 助教授 (60251055)
SIODA Seiji  Showa University, School of Medicine, Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80102375)
KAKEI Masafumi  Akita University, School of medicine Hospital, Internal Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (90214270)
YAGI Takeshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Frontier Biosciences, Professor, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 教授 (10241241)
TORII Kunio  Ajinomoto Co., Research Institute, Chief Investigator, 中央研究所・基盤研究所, 主席研究員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsfeeding-regulatory centers / arcuate nucleus / glucose / insulin / orexin / leptin / ghrelin / NPY / Neuropeptide Y / N型Ca^<2+>チャン / Protein KInase A / 細胞内Ca^<2+> / 視床下部 / 外側視床下部 / カルシウム / ニューロペプチドY / 腹内側核
Research Abstract
AIM : This study aimed to clarify the effects of important feeding-controlling substances of the visceral origin, such as glucose, insulin, leptin and ghrelin, on the neurons in the hypothalamic feeding-regulatory centers, which include neuropeptide Y (NPY), proopiomelanocortin (POMC) and orexin neurons.
METHODS : Single neurons were isolated from the hypothalamus of rats aged 6-8 weeks. The responses of the single neurons to substances were assessed by measurements of cytosolic Ca^<2+> concentration and ion channel currents, followed by immunocytochemical identification of the neuron species. In addition, in vivo feeding experiments and histological methods were used.
RESULTS:
1.Orexin neurons in the lateral hypothalamus were activated by lowering glucose concentrations, providing a mechanism how orexin neurons are regulated. In addition to its feeding effect, we found that orexin activates dopamine neurons in the ventral tegmental area and thereby stimulates emotional behavior such as hyperlocomotion and stereotypy.
2.NPY neurons in the arcuate nucleus (ARC), which are implicated in stimulation of feeding, were activated by lowering glucose concentrations, orexin and ghrelin, while they were inhibited by elevating glucose concentrations, leptin and insulin.
3.POMC neurons in the ARC and glucose-responsive neurons in the ventromedial hypothalamus (VMH), both implicated in inhibition of feeding, were activated by elevating glucose concentrations, leptin and insulin, while they were inhibited by lowering glucose concentrations and orexin.
4.Orexin type 1 and 2 receptors were linked to distinct signal transduction mechanisms and coupled to activation of NPY neurons and inhibition of POMC neurons, respectively.
5.NPY neurons and POMC neurons in the ARC are the direct targets of principal visceral and neural substances that affect feeding and thereby serve as the integration centers.