Development of tumor specific viralvector and application for gene therapy against human pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATOH Hiroyuki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Med., Pro., 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80002369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA Mitsuhiro  Hokkaido Univ., Instit. for Genetic Med., Pro., 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教授 (10241316)
MORIUCHI Tetsuya  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Med., Pro., 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (20174394)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPancreatic Cancer / genetic analysis / RCAS1 / gene therapy / CEAプロモーター
Research Abstract
We investigated the correlation between several cancer associated genes and histopathological features in several cancers, and reported that high expression of RCAS1 gene correlated with tumor progression and predicted poor outcome in carcinomas of the gallbladder, the esophagus, the bile duct, and the pancreas. Especially in pancreatic cancer, RCAS1 expression was very frequent. Our data suggested that RCAS1 could be a potential target for gene therapy against pancreatic cancer. We also reported the investigation of gene therapy for pancreatic cancer. As the activation of ras protooncogene was important for progression of pancreatic cancer, we made a replication-deficient recombinant adenovirus expressing a dominant negative ras mutant, which reduced the activation of endogenous ras, driven by the carcinoembryonic antigen promoter (AdCEA-N116Y). We examined the effect of AdCEA-N116Y on the metastatic growth of pancreatic cancer cell line PCI-43 in liver, which was generated by tumor injection into the spleen of nude mice. The results showed that AdCEA-N116Y effectively reduced the number of metastatic colonies without any complication. Thus, N116Y can selectively suppress the metastatic growth of pancreatic tumor cell by using the CEA promoter-driven adenovirus vector indicating that N116Y gene therapy may be potentially useful for the treatment of pancreatic cancer patients with liver micrometastasis