Artificial liver support based on the regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
KASAI Shinichi  Asahikawa Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40091566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONODERA Kazuhiko  Asahikawa Medical College, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00204264)
KONO Toru  Asahikawa Medical College, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60215192)
KAKISAKA Akitoshi  Asahikawa Medical College, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60194677)
山本 哲  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50125415)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordshepatic failure / hepatocytes / artificial liver / bone marrow cells / hepatocyte transplantation / regenerative medicine / ハイブリッド人工肝臓 / 肝膵相関 / 肝細胞分化 / 肝膵移植 / 胎児肝、膵 / ハイブリッド型人工肝臓 / 遊離肝細胞 / 膵ラ氏島 / 胎児肝 / 胎児膵 / ゲル包埋肝細胞
Research Abstract
Studies of hybrid artificial liver due to tissue engineering of hepatocytes and islets.
The liver is an organ with various complex functions to maintain the metabolism of the body. Hepatic failure sometimes can be irreversible and its prognosis is then poor. Two major approaches are there for the treatment of hepatic failure. One is the use of a hybrid artificial liver support system and the other is liver transplantation. In this study, new approach was investigated in the points of tissue engineering. Adult and fatous hepatocytes, islet cells were examined as cell sources of hybrid artificial liver and cell transplantation, and also examined the transformation of born marrow cells to hepatocytes and those cryopreservation.
The coculture and cotransplantation of hepatocytes and isolated islets revealed the hepatic function such as metabolic and detoxification functions. Transformation of bone marrow cells to hepatocytes were observed in transplantation experiments in rats.