Bio-artificial islet transplantation using self chondrocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KENMOCHI Takashi  Chiba University, University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50215133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIGO Kenichi  Chiba University, University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60323424)
WADA Yuichi  Chiba University, University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10282485)
ASANO Takehide  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (80143311)
AKUTU Naotake  Chiba University, University Hospital, Medical Stuff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
MARUYAMA Michihiro  Chiba University, University Hospital, Medical Stuff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
丸山 通広  千葉大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
宮内 英聡  千葉大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
松井 芳文  千葉大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsislet transplantation / islet isolation / Chondrocytes / Gene transfer / hydroxyethyl starch / 凍結保存 / 遺伝子銃
Research Abstract
Experiment 1. Effectiveness of hydroxyethyl starch (HES) on purification of pancreatic islets. The yield, purity, and viability of islets isolated from Beagle pancreata were significantly improved by the use of HES-Collins solution as compared to widely used Euro-Ficoll solution. Islet purification using HES-Collins solution might be recommended for clinical islet transplantation. Experiment 2. Co-culture of rat islets with allogenic chondrocvtes. Islets isolated from DA rat were co-cultured with the chondrocytes isolated from Lewis rat. The islets were surrounded with chondrocytes at 10 days culture and insulin release into media was maintained. Chondrocyte was suggested to become a new material for Bio matrix islet graft. Experiment 3. Gene transfer into canine islets. PCMS-EGFP was transferred into the islats from Beagle pancreata using 1) Gene gun, 2) Electroporarion, and 3) Lipofection. Lipofection technique was simple and less harmful for the isles. Moreover, insulin release was well preserved with Lipofection technique.