Adjuvant immuno-gene therapy for surgical treatment using dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Hideaki  Institute of Medical Science, The University of Tokyo, Advanced Clinical Research Center, Department of Surgery and Bioengineering, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (70322071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Naoya  Institute of Medical Science, The University of Tokyo, Advanced Clinical Research Center, Department of Surgery and Bioengineering, Research Assistant, 医科学研究所, 教務職員 (60251451)
BECK Yoshifumi  Institute of Medical Science, The University of Tokyo, Advanced Clinical Research Center, Department of Surgery and Bioengineering, Research Associate, 医科学研究所, 助手 (70199454)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordstumor immunology / dendritic cells / gene therapy / cytokine / NK cells / IL-18 / adenoviral vector / retroviral vector / インターロイキン / in vivo electroporation / アデノウイル・スベクター / レトロウイルス・ベクター
Research Abstract
The outcome of the cancer treatment would be greatly improved if immuno-gene therapy could serve as an adjuvant therapy for surgical operation. We hypothesized that the therapy using dendritic cells (DCs) could be one of the measures for achieving this goal. In this grant period, we have shown that the feasibility of gene modification of DCs using retroviral and adenoviral vectors. Especially with adenoviral vectors, we could transduce genes into more than 60% of the monocyte derived human DCs. Using these vectors, we have also shown in the mouse models that the immune response in vitro and in vivo could be regulated using DCs genetically modified to express cytokines including IL-10, viral IL-10, IL-12 and other molecules. Furthermore, we have shown that the maturation, proliferation and mobilization of the dendritic cells in the host could be modulated by the systemic circulation of Flt3-L expressed with in vivo electroporation of Flt3-L gene. These results strongly suggest that DCs strongly affect the immune response and gene therapy could be one of the effective ways to modulate immune responses especially in vivo. This strategy could applied for cancer therapy in the next few years.