Prognostic Score of Gastric Cancer Determined by cDNA Microarray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hiroshi  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu Univ., Associate Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教授 (90203249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Masaki  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu Univ., Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (70190999)
SADANAGA Noriaki  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu Univ., Research Associate, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (20304826)
SHIBUTA Kenji  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu Univ., Research Associate, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (70253531)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDNA microarray / gene expression / Gastric cancer / prognostic score / tumor behavior / 予後評価 / リンパ節転移 / 病期 / 重み付け点数化 / 癌関連遺伝子 / Cancer Chip / 癌の悪性度 / MMP-7
Research Abstract
To estimate gastric cancer patients' prognosis more comprehensively, we tried to develop a prognostic scoring system using cDNA microarray. RNA was extracted from tumor/normal paired samples of 43 patients with gastric cancer, and cDNA microarray hybridization was performed. Consequently, we selected 78 genes that were differentially expressed between aggressive and non-aggressive groups with respect to five conventional pathologic factors. Next, we determined a coefficient for each gene. Thereafter a prognostic score was calculated by summing-up the value for each gene. It ranged from -47 to 201 with a median of 114. There were two peaks in its distribution. Ten of 11 patients who were alive with no evidence of recurrence more than 5 years after the operation showed a score of less than 100 point, while all 19 patients who died of disease showed more than 100 point. In 13 patients who were alive but the follow-up time was less than 5 years, two of the 3 patients with more than 100 point revealed recurrent disease during the follow up. These findings demonstrate that such a system with cDNA microarray can contribute to the comprehensive analysis of malignant behavior of the tumor and may provide accurate information on prognosis.